Placement Summary

Placements 2019 Batch

Company Number of Students placed
TCS 20
ICON Resources 1
MIND Infotech 4
PARINTEK Innovations P. Ltd 2





Examinations

    GATE 2019


    • Ronak Kedia, ECE batch, secured AIR 90
    • Anant Jain, CSE batch, secured AIR 192
    • Amardeep Gupta, CSE batch, secured AIR 197
    • Gaurav Gupta, ECE batch, secured AIR 246
    • Anurag Chaudhary, CSE batch, secured AIR 295
    • Sunny Anand, CSE batch, secured AIR 498
    • Shubham Srivastava, ECE batch, secured AIR 514
    • Mukesh Pilaniya, CSE batch, secured AIR 1219
    • Abhishek Kumar, CSE batch, secured AIR 1296

    GRE 2019


    • Utkarsh Singh, CSE batch, secured 331/340 in GRE 2019 and 112/120 in TOEFL 2019


Placements 2018 Batch

Placed in ICON RESOURCES

Mradul Verma

CSE

Placed in TCS

Akanksha Chaudhary

CSE

Abhishek Kumar

CSE

Amrita Kumari Srivastava

CSE

Lakkavaram Amruth

CSE


Arti Singh

CSE

Mradul Verma

CSE

Robin Kumar Gupta

CSE

Shivam Singh

CSE


Sunny Anand

CSE

Teegala Sarika

CSE

Ayush Kumar Chowdhury

ECE

B Akhil Reddy

ECE


Ronak Kedia

ECE

Samiksha Saxena

ECE

Sneha Kumari

ECE





Examinations






Placements 2017 Batch

Computer Science & Engineering (CSE)
Abhishek Rathore M.Tech IIT Mumbai
Alok Singh IIT Roorkee
APOORVA BHARGAVA IIT Mumbai
BHANUPRIYA PEGU IIT Kharagpur
DISHANT KELKAR AIR 352 IN GATE 2018
JATIN MITTAL IIT Bombay
MAHENDRA SAINI Harman India
MUKUL JHA Lowe’s India
RAJ KRISHNA SRIVASTAVA IIT Bombay
ROHIT KUMAR NIT, Calicut
SHASHANK Research Engineer at BEL-CRL
SUNIL MAHALA Data Scientist (ADF Data Science P. Ltd.)

Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE)
ASHISH OJHA M.tech , NIT, Karnataka
BHAWINI TRIPATHI Studies Cyber-Security at University of Nebraska at Omaha
CHITRAGADA SINGH Business Analyst at EXL
GORJI PARMESWAR SAMPATH M.Tech , IISC
KRITIKA GOYAL TCS
SAKSHI GUPTA TCS
SHANTAM SRIVASTAVA AIR- 04 IN GATE 2018
SHUBHANKAR MISHRA Received MS Admit from McGill University Canada & KIT Germany

Examinations

Other Competitions

JK Institute is not only limited to such exams, but the students of this college have the potential to participate and win any National level competition. Here are some of the great achievements of our students in different competitions.

    E-Yantra

    E Yantra robotics competition, a combined initiative of IIT Bombay and Ministry of HRD, provides a platform for students to demonstrate their knowledge and programming skills in embedded systems and robotics.

    • JK ALD AUTOMATORS comprising of Bhaskar and Sapan Agarwal emerged as winners in Pot Hole Filler theme in 2013 finals.
    • JK ICEMINDS ALLAHABAD comprising of Souham Biswas, Saurabh Dutta and Rajul Prakash Gupta were the second runner up in 2013 finals of Room Cleaner theme.
    • In 2014, JK ICEMINDS ALLAHABAD comprising of Souham Biswas, Shubham Singh, Praveen Kumar and Aditya Raj bagged 3rd position
    • In 2015, Our all four teams bagged positions

      Winners:

      Team 1(Members):
        ->Jayant Solanki              ->Devender Jangir
        ->Uttam Gupta                ->Dhirendra Sagar
      Norway
      Team 2(Members):
        ->Bhumika Varshnay             ->Sakshi Gupta
        ->Apoorva Bhargwa               ->Archie Mittal
      Norway

      Runner Ups:

      Team 1(Members):
        ->Shantam Shrivastava             ->Raj Krishna Shrivastava
        ->Keshav Bihani                        ->Gopinidhi Harshwardhan
      Norway
      Team 2(Members):
        ->Alok singh                        ->Ajitesh Pratap Singh
        ->Shashank Maurya             ->Suraj Singh
      Norway

    • In 2016, Our College has been rocked in the IIT Bombay. Definately, the legacy continues and our six teams bagged positions this year.

      Winners:

      Team 1(Members):
        ->Shantam Shrivastava              ->Raj Krishna Shrivastava
        ->Keshav Bihani                         ->Gopinidhi Harshwardhan
      Norway
      Team 2(Members):
        ->Abhishek Rathore                            ->Jatin Mittal
        ->Gorji Parmeshwar Sampath             ->Aditya Kumar
      Norway

      3rd Position:

      Team 1(Members):
        ->Gaurav Gupta                  ->Pulkit Prakash
        ->Prabhat Kumar Singh
      Team 2(Members):
        ->Amabarish Singh
        ->Navodit Singh

      4th Position:

      Team 1(Members):
        ->Bhumika Varshnay              ->Apoorva Bhargawa
        ->Archie Mittal                       ->Sakshi Gupta
      Norway
      Team 2(Members):
        ->Alok singh                ->Ajitesh Pratap Singh
        ->Suraj singh               ->Shashank Maurya
      Norway


    Lagecy Continues...


    • Department’s Badminton team led by Abhishek Chaturvedi, emerged as winners of SMASH THAT! a district level Inter college badminton competition.
    • VIkram VIvek and Saurabh Dutta of B.Tech 6th semester were placed in top 300 in TCS Software testing competition TESTIMONY where 20000 teams participated.
    • A group of dancers from our department led by Kulwinder Kaur won the first prize in the theme based group dance of the cultural fest of IIIT-A.
    • Jayantika Arora was chosen as April Artist of the month by Teen Voices Magazine, Boston and her art was exhibited in Boston School of Arts.
    • A team consisting of three students Gaurav Gupta, Prabhat Kumar Singh and Ronak Kedia got 3rd position in Robomania, Avishkar-2015 (The annual techno-management fest of MNNIT, Allahabad) in the theme ValarMoghulis.
    • Two students Raj Krishna Srivastava and Varun Singh got qualified for the Grand Finale by securing 5th rank internationally inTCS CodeVita V.
    • A team consisting of three students Shivam Singh, Mohit Agrawal and Pranay Raj Anand got qualified for India finals in ACM ICPC 2017.
    • Mahendra Pratap Singh Bhadoria ,student of 2016 batch(ECE) got selected for the post of Scientist/Engineer at SAC/ISRO-Indian Space Research Organisation.



Apart from placements many of our students have qualified for GATE, GRE, CAT and many other competitive examinations with good rank.
Many of them have gone to IITs, NITs, IIMs, Foreign Universities for further studies and many of them are working in PSUs as well as many other government and private organisations.
To see the results of these examinations, click the below button.

Our Major Recruiters





Our Other Recruiters